Is Brown Betty Cassava Cassareep Pomeroon Style 15.5oz 440g (Pack of 1) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Molasses, Soy Extract (Soy Bean, Water, Salt, Wheat Starch), Cassava Extract, Pepper, Spices, Caramel
Check Brown Betty Cassava Cassareep Pomeroon Style 15.5oz 440g (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brown Betty Cassava Cassareep Pomeroon Style 15.5oz 440g (Pack of 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
Where to buy
Brown Betty Cassava Cassareep Pomeroon Style 15.5oz 440g (Pack of 1) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


