Is BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, BROWN BUTTER FLAVOR [CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND MOLASSES], SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA) AND XANTHAN GUM], BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BOURBON WHISKEY, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), DEXTROSE.

Check BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping