Is BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • brown butter bourbon truffle
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, BROWN BUTTER FLAVOR [CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND MOLASSES], SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA) AND XANTHAN GUM], BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BOURBON WHISKEY, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), DEXTROSE.

Check BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping