Is brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried buttermilk
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- butter oil
- unsalted butter
- calcium carbonate
dried buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, mixed vine fruits (16%) (sultanas, raisins, currants), apple purée, unsalted butter (milk). beurre noisette (7%) (butter oil (milk), water, skimmed milk powder, dried buttermilk), glucose syrup, COURVOISIER VS Cognac (2%) (colour (plain caramel)), brandy, almonds, glacé Amarena cherries (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins), preservative (potassium sorbate)). dried apricots, palm oil, cornflour, free range pasteurised egg yolk, mixed spices, candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, lemon peel, acidity regulator (citric acid), free range whole egg, acidity regulator (acetic acid), free range egg white, rice flour, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), concentrated lemon juice, sunflower oil, salt, treacle, gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, cloves, lemon oil
Check brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Unknown · Piece


