Is brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, mixed vine fruits (16%) (sultanas, raisins, currants), apple purée, unsalted butter (milk). beurre noisette (7%) (butter oil (milk), water, skimmed milk powder, dried buttermilk), glucose syrup, COURVOISIER VS Cognac (2%) (colour (plain caramel)), brandy, almonds, glacé Amarena cherries (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins), preservative (potassium sorbate)). dried apricots, palm oil, cornflour, free range pasteurised egg yolk, mixed spices, candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, lemon peel, acidity regulator (citric acid), free range whole egg, acidity regulator (acetic acid), free range egg white, rice flour, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), concentrated lemon juice, sunflower oil, salt, treacle, gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, cloves, lemon oil

Check brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetRich
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking