Is brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dried buttermilk
- skimmed milk powder
- butter oil
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, mixed vine fruits (16%) (sultanas, raisins, currants), apple purée, unsalted butter (milk). beurre noisette (7%) (butter oil (milk), water, skimmed milk powder, dried buttermilk), glucose syrup, COURVOISIER VS Cognac (2%) (colour (plain caramel)), brandy, almonds, glacé Amarena cherries (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins), preservative (potassium sorbate)). dried apricots, palm oil, cornflour, free range pasteurised egg yolk, mixed spices, candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, lemon peel, acidity regulator (citric acid), free range whole egg, acidity regulator (acetic acid), free range egg white, rice flour, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), concentrated lemon juice, sunflower oil, salt, treacle, gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, cloves, lemon oil
Check brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Unknown · Piece


