Is brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- free range whole egg
- free range egg white
- dried buttermilk
- free range pasteurised egg yolk
- skimmed milk powder
- butter oil
- unsalted butter
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, mixed vine fruits (16%) (sultanas, raisins, currants), apple purée, unsalted butter (milk). beurre noisette (7%) (butter oil (milk), water, skimmed milk powder, dried buttermilk), glucose syrup, COURVOISIER VS Cognac (2%) (colour (plain caramel)), brandy, almonds, glacé Amarena cherries (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins), preservative (potassium sorbate)). dried apricots, palm oil, cornflour, free range pasteurised egg yolk, mixed spices, candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, lemon peel, acidity regulator (citric acid), free range whole egg, acidity regulator (acetic acid), free range egg white, rice flour, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), concentrated lemon juice, sunflower oil, salt, treacle, gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, cloves, lemon oil
Check brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Unknown · Piece


