Is brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, mixed vine fruits (16%) (sultanas, raisins, currants), apple purée, unsalted butter (milk). beurre noisette (7%) (butter oil (milk), water, skimmed milk powder, dried buttermilk), glucose syrup, COURVOISIER VS Cognac (2%) (colour (plain caramel)), brandy, almonds, glacé Amarena cherries (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins), preservative (potassium sorbate)). dried apricots, palm oil, cornflour, free range pasteurised egg yolk, mixed spices, candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, lemon peel, acidity regulator (citric acid), free range whole egg, acidity regulator (acetic acid), free range egg white, rice flour, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), concentrated lemon juice, sunflower oil, salt, treacle, gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, cloves, lemon oil
Check brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open brown butter mince pies with courvoisier vs cognac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Unknown · Piece


