Is Brown Cow Farm, Cream Top Yogurt Cherry Vanilla, 5.3 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • milk
  • dairy

cultured pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cane Sugar, Cherries, Honey, Maple Syrup, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Locust Bean Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor.5 Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus and L. Paracasei

Check Brown Cow Farm, Cream Top Yogurt Cherry Vanilla, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brown Cow Farm, Cream Top Yogurt Cherry Vanilla, 5.3 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingMeal Prep