Is Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • dairy
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 5.3-ounce cup delivers smooth, creamy vanilla-flavored yogurt with a thick, spoonable consistency. Commonly eaten for breakfast or snacks, stirred into oats, spread on toast, or blended into smoothies. Customer reviews frequently praise texture and portability; some note varying sweetness levels and occasional packaging concerns and report occasional freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Cane Sugar, Water, Vanilla Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Bifidus And L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus

Check Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping