Is BROWN & HALEY, ROCA COLLECTION THE ORIGINAL BUTTER CRUNCH TOFFEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- cream
- butter
- natural flavor
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PALM OIL, ALMONDS, DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, PALM KERNEL OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS) PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check BROWN & HALEY, ROCA COLLECTION THE ORIGINAL BUTTER CRUNCH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWN & HALEY, ROCA COLLECTION THE ORIGINAL BUTTER CRUNCH TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
Perfect Bar The Original Refrigerated Protein Bar Snack Size 9 Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter
Brown Butter Toffee Truffles
SKOR Butter Toffee Crunch
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


