Is New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, richly flavored croutons deliver pronounced savory taste and sturdy crunch, ideal for bolstering salads, soups, and casseroles or for snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, bold seasoning, and sizable pieces that hold up in liquids, while some mention occasional variability in seasoning intensity across batches and minor packaging comments.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk water
- milk
- cream
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- dextrose
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, richly flavored croutons deliver pronounced savory taste and sturdy crunch, ideal for bolstering salads, soups, and casseroles or for snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, bold seasoning, and sizable pieces that hold up in liquids, while some mention occasional variability in seasoning intensity across batches and minor packaging comments.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk, Cream), Skim Milk Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Egg Yolk Onion (Dried), Lactic Acid, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Carrots (Dried), Gelatin, Guar Gum, Spice, Mono and Di-Glycerides, Cultured Whey, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness.
Check New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
New York Bakery Texas Toast
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


