Is New York Bakery Texas Toast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a toasted exterior that crisps while maintaining a soft, pillowy interior, offering a rich, savory flavor profile. Commonly used as a side for pasta or soup, for grilled sandwiches, or served with sauces. Reviewers note reliable thickness, easy to toast, and generally consistent browning and quick reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a toasted exterior that crisps while maintaining a soft, pillowy interior, offering a rich, savory flavor profile. Commonly used as a side for pasta or soup, for grilled sandwiches, or served with sauces. Reviewers note reliable thickness, easy to toast, and generally consistent browning and quick reheating.
Ingredients
Bread Ingredients: Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Thickener (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hemp Seed Protein Powder, Yeast, Salt. Spread Ingredients: Oil Blend (soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Whey (milk), Beta Carotene (color), Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains Milk.
Check New York Bakery Texas Toast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery Texas Toast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
About this product
Bread · Slice


