Is BROWN SUGAR 97% FAT FREE DELI STYLE THIN SHAVED HAM, BROWN SUGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, ham flavoring
- ham flavoring
- ham cured with water
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, ham flavoring
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM CURED WITH WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HAM FLAVORING [SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTICAKING)], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check BROWN SUGAR 97% FAT FREE DELI STYLE THIN SHAVED HAM, BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWN SUGAR 97% FAT FREE DELI STYLE THIN SHAVED HAM, BROWN SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


