Is Sm - Frozen Bars BrownSugar Topioca Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • tapioca pearl
  • polysorbate 80
  • food additive preparation

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugars (maltose, sugar, fructose, brown sugar, baked sugar), tapioca pearl [ ( maltose, modified tapioca starch, water, brown sugar, cocoa powder, brown sugar flavour ), food additive preparation, tapioca starch, potato starch, palm oil ) ], coconut oil, skim milk powder, cream ( milk ), whey powder ( milk ), colours (caramel, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF), corn starch, maltodextrin,emulsifier (mono and di-glycerides , polysorbate 80), artificial flavour, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, locust bean gum, carrageenan, guar gum, sodium alginate, salt. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUT, TREE NUTS

Check Sm - Frozen Bars BrownSugar Topioca against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sm - Frozen Bars BrownSugar Topioca is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go