Is BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • including natural whiskey flavor
  • natural flavor

including natural whiskey flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-savory seasoning blend with warm caramelized and smoky notes, presenting a fine, easily spreadable texture that dissolves under heat; commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for pork, chicken, ribs, roasted vegetables, and grilled dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy application with moderate sweetness and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEMERARA SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER), MOLASSES (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR), GARLIC, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING NATURAL WHISKEY FLAVOR) AND BOURBON WHISKEY.

Check BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping