Is BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • including natural whiskey flavor
  • natural flavor

including natural whiskey flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-savory seasoning blend with warm caramelized and smoky notes, presenting a fine, easily spreadable texture that dissolves under heat; commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for pork, chicken, ribs, roasted vegetables, and grilled dishes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy application with moderate sweetness and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEMERARA SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER), MOLASSES (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR), GARLIC, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING NATURAL WHISKEY FLAVOR) AND BOURBON WHISKEY.

Check BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping