Is BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES CRUNCHY OAT CEREAL WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +5 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, BHT (A PRESERVATIVE). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES CRUNCHY OAT CEREAL WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES CRUNCHY OAT CEREAL WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


