Is Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour (Certified Organic Ingredients), Water, Wheat Gluten (Certified Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Sunflower Seeds (Certified Organic Ingredients), Whole Wheat Sourdough (Certified Organic Ingredients) (Water, Fermented Whole Wheat Flour (Certified Organic Ingredients)), Whole Wheat Berry (Certified Organic Ingredients), Yeast, Oats (Certified Organic Ingredients), Vegetable Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients) (Soybean Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients) and/or Sunflower Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients) and/or Canola Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour (Certified Organic Ingredients), Grain Vinegar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredients), Citric Acid.
Check Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


