Is Brownes Dairy Kids Strawberry Yoghurt Pouch 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- enzyme
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactose Free Yoghurt (91%), Milk, Milk Solids, Cream (From Milk), Inulin (0.8%), Enzyme (Lactase), Live Yoghurt Cultures (Milk) (Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus bulgaricus, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus casei), Strawberry Sauce (9%), Strawberry Puree (4.5%), Water, Starch, Apple Paste, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Black Carrot Concentrate, Black Currant Concentrate, Lemon Pulp.
Check Brownes Dairy Kids Strawberry Yoghurt Pouch 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownes Dairy Kids Strawberry Yoghurt Pouch 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood, Granola, Gluten Free, Vegan, Strawberry Crispy Light Granola, 10 oz Pouch
Made Good Strawberry Granola Minis 3.5 oz pouch
Once Upon a Farm Organic Refrigerated Kids' Snack Strawberry Banana Swirl Dairy-Free Smoothie, 4oz Pouch (4 Pack)
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
Yoplait YOP Yoghurt With Probiotics No Sugar Added Strawberry Pouch 130g
Where to buy
Brownes Dairy Kids Strawberry Yoghurt Pouch 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


