Is Brownes Dairy Natural Yoghurt With Vanilla Bean 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • yoghurt

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yoghurt (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Sugar, Live Yoghurt Cultures (Milk) (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus), Vanilla Sauce (14%), Water, Sugar, Starch, Natural Flavours, Vanilla Bean (0.01%), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate).

Check Brownes Dairy Natural Yoghurt With Vanilla Bean 1kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie