Is Brownie Brittle Brittle Chocolate Chip - 14 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crisp brittle delivers concentrated brownie-like chocolate-chip flavor with a pronounced crunchy snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as an ice cream topping, in lunchboxes, or for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers note intense chocolate taste, satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional fragmentation during handling and occasional packaging variability.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- wheat
- flour
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp brittle delivers concentrated brownie-like chocolate-chip flavor with a pronounced crunchy snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as an ice cream topping, in lunchboxes, or for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers note intense chocolate taste, satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional fragmentation during handling and occasional packaging variability.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup Solids, Soybean Oil, Dry Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk
Check Brownie Brittle Brittle Chocolate Chip - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownie Brittle Brittle Chocolate Chip - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Brownie Brittle Brittle Chocolate Chip - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


