Is BROWNIE FIX, BROWNIE WITH BENEFITS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRIES FLAX SEEDS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, SWEETENED DRIED CHERRIES (RED TART CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE, FLAX SEED MEAL, COCONUT OIL, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING POWDER, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BROWNIE FIX, BROWNIE WITH BENEFITS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRIES FLAX SEEDS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BROWNIE FIX, BROWNIE WITH BENEFITS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRIES FLAX SEEDS is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go