Is Brownie Salted Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Salted Caramel Filling (Wheat Syrup, Glycerin, Caramel, Concentrated Apple Puree, Brown Sugar, Modified Starch, Pectin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Citrate, Malic Acid), Date Paste, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Glycerin, Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder), Malted Barley Flour, Gum Acacia, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Soda

Check Brownie Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item