Is Brownies Hazelnut Praline Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • oat flour
  • flavouring

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK), sugar, cocoa mass, pasteurised whole EGG, soft brown sugar, butter (MILK), OAT flour, cocoa butter, HAZELNUT, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), demerara sugar, palm oil, wholemeal WHEAT flour, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin, sodium diphosphatel, flavouring, water, agar, rapeseed oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), invert sugar syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), sea salt, acidity regulator (citric acid), salt. SERVING SUGGESTION FOR CHILLED: To enjoy your Gü at its best, take it out of the fridge 10 minutes before you want to eat it. SERVING SUGGESTION FOR HOT: Microwave (800W): Heat one at a time. Remove outer packaging and foil. Place ramekin into microwave and heat for 20 seconds, no longer. Then leave to rest for an additional minute before consuming. Do not bake in an oven.

Check Brownies Hazelnut Praline against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.