Is BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, mild buttery flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture; melts readily for cooking or topping. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and warm breads, or incorporated into baking and sauces. Customer reviews often mention consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about a subtle tang and value.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured nonfat milk
- adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- lecithin
- +1 more
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild buttery flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture; melts readily for cooking or topping. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and warm breads, or incorporated into baking and sauces. Customer reviews often mention consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about a subtle tang and value.
Ingredients
Purified water, soybean oil, nonfat yogurt* (cultured nonfat milk), palm kernel and palm oil, modified corn starch, salt, mono and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (used to protect quality), lactic acid, lecithin (soy), natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color). *Adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol.
Check BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


