Is BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, mild buttery flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture; melts readily for cooking or topping. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and warm breads, or incorporated into baking and sauces. Customer reviews often mention consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about a subtle tang and value.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat yogurt
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild buttery flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture; melts readily for cooking or topping. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and warm breads, or incorporated into baking and sauces. Customer reviews often mention consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about a subtle tang and value.
Ingredients
Purified water, soybean oil, nonfat yogurt* (cultured nonfat milk), palm kernel and palm oil, modified corn starch, salt, mono and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (used to protect quality), lactic acid, lecithin (soy), natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color). *Adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol.
Check BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


