Is Brunswick Sardines In Tomato Sauce 106g Vegan?

Description
Compact canned sardines offer pronounced saucy tang with briny fish flavor; flesh is tender and flaky with soft edible bones. Commonly heated or served cold on toast, crackers, in pasta, salads, or sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience and bold taste, while some mention occasional overpowering seasoning or strong aroma; widely used.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact canned sardines offer pronounced saucy tang with briny fish flavor; flesh is tender and flaky with soft edible bones. Commonly heated or served cold on toast, crackers, in pasta, salads, or sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience and bold taste, while some mention occasional overpowering seasoning or strong aroma; widely used.
Ingredients
SARDINES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYA OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND SPICE EXTRACTS, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBONATE, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check Brunswick Sardines In Tomato Sauce 106g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brunswick Sardines In Tomato Sauce 106g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Brunswick Sardines In Tomato Sauce 106g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


