Is Brunswick Sardines In Tomato Sauce 106g Vegetarian?

Description
Compact canned sardines offer pronounced saucy tang with briny fish flavor; flesh is tender and flaky with soft edible bones. Commonly heated or served cold on toast, crackers, in pasta, salads, or sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience and bold taste, while some mention occasional overpowering seasoning or strong aroma; widely used.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact canned sardines offer pronounced saucy tang with briny fish flavor; flesh is tender and flaky with soft edible bones. Commonly heated or served cold on toast, crackers, in pasta, salads, or sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience and bold taste, while some mention occasional overpowering seasoning or strong aroma; widely used.
Ingredients
SARDINES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYA OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND SPICE EXTRACTS, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBONATE, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check Brunswick Sardines In Tomato Sauce 106g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brunswick Sardines In Tomato Sauce 106g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Brunswick Sardines In Tomato Sauce 106g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


