Is BRUSSEL & KALE CRUNCH SNACK, CHILI PUMPKIN SEED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari

tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRUSSEL SPROUTS*, RAW CASHEWS*, KALE*, RAW PUMPKIN SEEDS*, TAMARI*, COCONUT NECTAR*, CARROTS*, CILANTRO*, ONION*, GARLIC*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, CUMIN*, CHIPOTLE*, HIMALAYAN CRYSTAL SALT.

Check BRUSSEL & KALE CRUNCH SNACK, CHILI PUMPKIN SEED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go