Is Brussels And Kale Slaw With Almonds & Parmesan, 0.48 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brussel sprouts, celery, expeller pressed canola oil, carrot, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), lemon juice, kale, dried cranberries (cranberries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil), almonds, basil, honey, salt, lemon zest (lemon peel), garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), chili flakes
Check Brussels And Kale Slaw With Almonds & Parmesan, 0.48 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brussels And Kale Slaw With Almonds & Parmesan, 0.48 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Where to buy
Brussels And Kale Slaw With Almonds & Parmesan, 0.48 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


