Is Brussels Kale Slaw, 0.22 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brussel sprouts, celery, expeller pressed canola oil, carrot, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose), lemon juice, kale, dried cranberries (cranberries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil), almonds, basil, honey, salt, lemon zest (lemon peel), garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), chili flakes

Check Brussels Kale Slaw, 0.22 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brussels Kale Slaw, 0.22 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyGarlickyCitrusySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad ToppingGarnishingMeal Prep