Is BRUSSELS SPROUTS WITH ROASTED GARLIC HERB BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade aa butter
- roasted garlic herb butter
grade aa butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BRUSSELS SPROUTS, ROASTED GARLIC HERB BUTTER (GRADE AA BUTTER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], HERBS [PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, CHIVES], ONION SALT [SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION], GARLIC SALT [SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC], BLACK PEPPER), SALT, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), BLACK PEPPER.
Check BRUSSELS SPROUTS WITH ROASTED GARLIC HERB BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRUSSELS SPROUTS WITH ROASTED GARLIC HERB BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


