Is BSc Zappo Energy Shred & Hydration Sour Strawberry 355mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • magnesium sulphate
  • vitamin b5
  • taurine
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium sulphate
vitamin b5
taurine

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Carbon Dioxide, Functional Amino Acid Blend (L-Citrulline, L-Glutamine, L-Leucine, L-Lysine Hydrochloride, L-Tyrosine, L-Threonine, L-Theanine, Taurine), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Natural Flavours, Sports Minerals (Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate), Guarana extract, Sweetener (Thaumatin, Steviol Glycosides), Natural colour (Anthocyanin), Caffeine Anhydrous, Preservative (Sodium Benzoate), Green Coffee bean extract, Vitamins (B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B5, Vitamin B12)

Check BSc Zappo Energy Shred & Hydration Sour Strawberry 355mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go