Is BSc Zappo Energy Shred & Hydration Sour Strawberry 355mL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural flavours
- vitamin b5
- L-threonine
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Carbon Dioxide, Functional Amino Acid Blend (L-Citrulline, L-Glutamine, L-Leucine, L-Lysine Hydrochloride, L-Tyrosine, L-Threonine, L-Theanine, Taurine), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Natural Flavours, Sports Minerals (Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate), Guarana extract, Sweetener (Thaumatin, Steviol Glycosides), Natural colour (Anthocyanin), Caffeine Anhydrous, Preservative (Sodium Benzoate), Green Coffee bean extract, Vitamins (B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B5, Vitamin B12)
Check BSc Zappo Energy Shred & Hydration Sour Strawberry 355mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSc Zappo Energy Shred & Hydration Sour Strawberry 355mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Strawberry Candy
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry
LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE FLAVORED BITE SIZE SOUR CANDIES, LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


