Is BSc High Protein Bar Salted Caramel 92g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine
- natural flavourings
- glycerol
- humectant
- +3 more
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BSc Protein Blend (Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk)), No Added Sugar Milk Compound Chocolate (18%) (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours, Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Isolate Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate, Crisp, Sunflower Oil, Water, L-Glutamine, Glycine, Burnt Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check BSc High Protein Bar Salted Caramel 92g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSc High Protein Bar Salted Caramel 92g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


