Is BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- glycine
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- +2 more
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BSc Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Crisps, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen), No Added Sugar Dark Choc 20% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Cocoa Solids 10%, Soy Protein Isolate, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Salt), Polydextrose, Vanilla Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Colour (Titanium Dioxide)), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Glycine, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
Where to buy
BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


