Is BSc x Violet Crumble Protein Powder Chocolate Honeycomb 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • amylase
  • digezyme digestive enzymes
  • dextrose

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (82%) Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Cocoa Powder (7%), Flavours, Dextrose, Salt, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate), DigeZyme Digestive Enzymes (Amylase, Protease, Lactase, Cellulase, Lipase).

Check BSc x Violet Crumble Protein Powder Chocolate Honeycomb 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BSc x Violet Crumble Protein Powder Chocolate Honeycomb 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyHoney
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking