Is BSN Protein Crisp Salted Toffee Pretzel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- egg
- milk
- dried egg white
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein blend
- unsweetened chocolate
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Glycerin, Water, Tapioca Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Fructooligosaccharide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Butter, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Rice Starch, Pea Fiber, Sesame Seeds, Dried Egg White, Calcium Carbonate, Resistant Maltodextrin, Salt, Almonds, Agar, Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Sucralose, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sodium Hydroxide, Lactose, Yeast, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy, Egg, Almonds, and Sesame Seed.
Check BSN Protein Crisp Salted Toffee Pretzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSN Protein Crisp Salted Toffee Pretzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 18.25 oz Steel Can
Barebells Protein Bar Crisp
About this product
Snack · Bar


