Is BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caseinate
- non- dry milk
- milk
- egg albumen
- egg
- micellar casein
- milk isolate
- whey isolate
- natural & artificial flavors
- lecithin
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium caseinate casein
- +3 more
caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Acid Matrix Comprised Of (Whey Concentrate (Milk & Soy), Whey Isolate (Milk & Soy), Calcium Caseinate Casein (Milk & Soy), Micellar Casein (Milk & Soy), Milk Isolate (Milk & Soy), Egg Albumen (Egg), And Glutamine Peptides (Wheat)), Sunflower Powder Consisting Of (Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Caseinate (Milk), Mono- & Di-glycerides, Di- Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lecithin (Soy), And Tocopherols), Polydextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Milk & Soy), Mct Powder Consisting Of (Medium Chain Triglycerides, Non- Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, And Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame, Fd&c Yellow 5, Papain, Bromelain
Check BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


