Is BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- calcium caseinate casein
- tricalcium phosphate
- amino acid matrix comprised of
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Acid Matrix Comprised Of (Whey Concentrate (Milk & Soy), Whey Isolate (Milk & Soy), Calcium Caseinate Casein (Milk & Soy), Micellar Casein (Milk & Soy), Milk Isolate (Milk & Soy), Egg Albumen (Egg), And Glutamine Peptides (Wheat)), Sunflower Powder Consisting Of (Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Caseinate (Milk), Mono- & Di-glycerides, Di- Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lecithin (Soy), And Tocopherols), Polydextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Milk & Soy), Mct Powder Consisting Of (Medium Chain Triglycerides, Non- Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, And Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame, Fd&c Yellow 5, Papain, Bromelain
Check BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Banana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


