No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Chocolate Milkshake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra Premium Protein Matrix ( Whey Protein Concentrate Ultra Filtered , ( , Milk , ) , with , Alpha Lactalbumin , Whey Protein Isolate , ( , Milk , ) , with , Whey Isolate Peptide , Calcium Caseinate , Micellar Alpha , and , Beta Caseins , and , Caseinate [ Milk ] , Milk Protein Isolate [ Milk ] , and , Eggs Albumen [ Eggs ] , Glutamine Peptide ) , Sunflower , Powder , of ( Sunflower Oil , Corn Syrup Solids , Sodium Caseinate [ Milk ] , Mono and Diglycerides , and , Dipotassium Phosphate , Triglycerides Medium Chain , Milk Non Fat Dry , Disodium Phosphate , and , Silicon Dioxide ) , Litesse , Polydextrose , Flavors Natural & Artificial , Triglycerides Medium Chains , Powder , of ( Sunflower Oil , Corn Syrup Solids , Sodium Caseinate [ Milk ] , Mono and Diglycerides , and , Dipotassium Phosphate , Triglycerides Medium Chain , Milk Non Fat Dry , Disodium Phosphate , and , Silicon Dioxide ) , Cellulose Gum Ticalose , and , Aminogen , ) Soy ( Lecithin , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , Papain

Check BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BSN Syntha-6™ Protein Powder Chocolate Milkshake | Spoonful