Is Bubbies Ice Cream Mochi Triple Chocolate - 7.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • egg whites
  • non-fat milk
  • chocolate mochi dough
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Chocolate Ice Cream (Non-Fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor), Chocolate Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali]).

Check Bubbies Ice Cream Mochi Triple Chocolate - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bubbies Ice Cream Mochi Triple Chocolate - 7.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go