Is Bubbies Ice Cream Pumpkin Pie - 7.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • pumpkin ice cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Ice Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream , Cane Sugar, Pumpkin Base [Sugar, Pumpkin, Water, Annatto {Color}, Corn Starch, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Nutmeg, Ginger, Salt, Ground Cloves], Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Mochi Dough (Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup [Tapioca, Water, Salt, Vanilla], Egg Whites, Annatto Extract, Caramel Color).

Check Bubbies Ice Cream Pumpkin Pie - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bubbies Ice Cream Pumpkin Pie - 7.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go