Is BUBBLE GUM DISPENSER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CHEWING GUM BASE, CORN SYRUP (GLUCOSE), CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, SOYA LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED NO.3, BLUE NO.1, YELLOW NO.5, RED NO.40), BHT.
Check BUBBLE GUM DISPENSER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUBBLE GUM DISPENSER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUBBLE GUM DISPENSER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


