Is Bubble Yum Cotton Candy Soy Free?

Description
Soft, airy spun-sugar confections deliver an intensely sweet, classic fairground flavor with a melt-in-mouth texture. Often used as fair treats, party favors, dessert toppers, or casual snacks, shoppers note nostalgic taste and fluffy consistency; reviews occasionally mention inconsistent packaging, stickiness, variable portion sizes, and sporadic freshness reports in some purchases.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, airy spun-sugar confections deliver an intensely sweet, classic fairground flavor with a melt-in-mouth texture. Often used as fair treats, party favors, dessert toppers, or casual snacks, shoppers note nostalgic taste and fluffy consistency; reviews occasionally mention inconsistent packaging, stickiness, variable portion sizes, and sporadic freshness reports in some purchases.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Color (blue 1 Lake), Bht (to Maintain Freshness). Contains: Soy.
Check Bubble Yum Cotton Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bubble Yum Cotton Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


