Is Bubs Sour & Sweet Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • less than 2% of the following: potato protein, sodium citrate, natural flavors, black carrot juice

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Diamond, Strawberry Vanilla Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, In Sulfic Acid, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Protein, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Black Carrot Juice (color). Sour Skalive, Lemon Raspberry Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Black Carrot Juice (color), Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Sweet Ovals, Banana Toffee Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Malic Acid, Potato Protein, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax, Caramel Color, Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Sour Diamond, Tutti Frutti Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, Malic Acid, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Protein, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Blue 1.

Check Bubs Sour & Sweet Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Unknown

Flavor
SweetSourTangy
Texture
CrunchyGlossy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessert Tacet