Is Bubs Sour & Sweet Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • less than 2% of the following: potato protein, sodium citrate, natural flavors, black carrot juice

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Diamond, Strawberry Vanilla Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, In Sulfic Acid, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Protein, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Black Carrot Juice (color). Sour Skalive, Lemon Raspberry Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Black Carrot Juice (color), Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Sweet Ovals, Banana Toffee Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Malic Acid, Potato Protein, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax, Caramel Color, Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Sour Diamond, Tutti Frutti Flavor Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch - Modified, Invert Sugar, Malic Acid, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Protein, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Blue 1.

Check Bubs Sour & Sweet Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Unknown

Flavor
SweetSourTangy
Texture
CrunchyGlossy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessert Tacet