Is Buc-ee's Assorted Sours Artificially Flavored Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch-modified, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Blue #2 Lake, Red#40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Red #40, Mineral Oil, Yellow #5, Yellow #6, Blue #1, Red #3. May Contain Egg, Milk, Almond, Peanut.
Check Buc-ee's Assorted Sours Artificially Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buc-ee's Assorted Sours Artificially Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Nestle Toll House Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels - 11oz
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Where to buy
Buc-ee's Assorted Sours Artificially Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


