Is Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • artificial butter flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • diglycerides

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-like flavor with a crunchy exterior and chewy interior; often described by customers as indulgent and addictive. Common uses include road-trip snacking, sharing at gatherings, or impulsive purchases at travel stops. Reviewers frequently note stickiness, generous portions, and repeat buys due to strong nostalgic appeal and varied texture comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Corn Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Margarine (soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (soy), Sodium Benzoate Added As A Preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added) Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors. Contains: Soy. Packaged In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat And Soy.

Check Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buc-Ee's Beaver Nuggets is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go